Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 15.99% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 15.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 24.99% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater. |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for COL00086 United TravelBank Visa Agreement: no annual fee, a 15.99% introductory rate and a 29.99% penalty rate, filed by Chase Bank USA.
What the agreement puts on the record
COL00086 United TravelBank Visa Agreement is one of the agreements Chase Bank USA has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 21 pages.
The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A purchase rate and a grace period are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The promotional period
An introductory rate of 15.99% appears without a disclosed duration.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 15.99% sits at about the 95th percentile.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 29.99% — about the 61st percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.99%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
The transfer fee is $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 15.99%. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $375 in fees on day one.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 25 Chase Bank USA agreements collected here.
On fees, 5 of the 22 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The original filing, 21 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Chase Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Chase Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Chase Bank USA
-
Aer Lingus Visa Signature Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $95
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Amazon Visa Signature Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
British Airways Visa Signature Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $95
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Disney Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $49
- Intro APR
- 24.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.