Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Balance transfer APR | 15.99% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 24.99% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater. |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for COL00093 Marriott Visa Agreement: no annual fee and a 29.99% penalty rate, filed by Chase Bank USA.
The disclosed terms
COL00093 Marriott Visa Agreement is one of the agreements Chase Bank USA has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 21 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a purchase rate and a grace period.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.99%.
The transfer fee is $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 15.99%. On $1,000 that fee is about $50 before any interest is charged.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
Default pricing
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 29.99% — about the 61st percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.
The no-interest path
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
Inside Chase Bank USA's filed lineup
There are 25 filings from Chase Bank USA in this index.
5 of the issuer's other 22 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 21 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Chase Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Chase Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Chase Bank USA
-
Aer Lingus Visa Signature Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $95
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Amazon Visa Signature Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
British Airways Visa Signature Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $95
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Disney Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $49
- Intro APR
- 24.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.