Before you read the numbers.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 30.74% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 30.74% |
| Cash advance APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $59 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $15 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
BBY Visa Addendum 76 0326 vf, as filed by Citibank, carries a 30.74% purchase APR and a $59 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 76th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
Citibank filed this agreement for BBY Visa Addendum 76 0326 vf with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
Pricing the purchase rate
30.74% puts the purchase APR near the 76th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $540 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $171 a year of extra interest on the same $1,500.
Note the $2 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
What the card costs before you borrow
Holding the card costs $59 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 89th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $59 begins biting in year two.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.99%.
The transfer fee is $15 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 30.74%. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $375 at the door.
Default pricing
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.
Grace period and minimum charge
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
A minimum interest charge of $2 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
Against the rest of Citibank's filings
Citibank has 82 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 25.99% to 34.24%, and this one at 30.74% is more expensive than 17 of them.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 34 of 39 come in below this card's $59.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
30.74% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The $59 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Citibank
-
BBY PL Addendum 77 0326 vf
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 30.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
LLB MC Addendum 97 0326 vf
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.49%–30.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
AAdvantage Executive World Elite Pricing and Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.49%–29.49%
- Annual fee
- $595
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.