Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Huntington National Bank, the

Voice Credit Card Terms and Conditions

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.74%–30.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Voice Credit Card Terms and Conditions
Purchase APR16.74%–30.74% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR6.74%
Cash advance APR28.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Cash advance feeThe greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeThe greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

Huntington National Bank, the's filed agreement for Voice Credit Card Terms and Conditions discloses a purchase APR of 16.74%–30.74%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 76th percentile.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Huntington National Bank, the filed for Voice Credit Card Terms and Conditions. The filing runs 16 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.

What the promotional rate is worth

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Behind the promotion sits a 30.74% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $899 a year once the window closes.

Where the purchase APR sits

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 16.74% to 30.74%, a spread of 14 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 42nd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 76th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $1,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $360 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $114 a year of extra interest on the same $1,000.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.74%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $333: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The transfer fee is $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 6.74%. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $150 in fees on day one.

The issuer's other agreements

Huntington National Bank, the has 38 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 12.24%–30.74%. At 30.74%, this agreement is dearer than 33 of its siblings.

33 of the issuer's other 34 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The original filing, 16 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 30.74% on purchases is near enough to typical. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Huntington National Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Huntington National Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Huntington National Bank, the

Other cards from Huntington National Bank, the

All 38 agreements from Huntington National Bank, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.