Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Citibank

BBY PL Addendum 77 0326 vf

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 30.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for BBY PL Addendum 77 0326 vf
Purchase APR30.74% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

The BBY PL Addendum 77 0326 vf filing from Citibank sets out a 30.74% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 76th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Citibank's filed agreement for BBY PL Addendum 77 0326 vf. The filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Pricing the purchase rate

30.74% puts the purchase APR near the 76th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it comes in above the median.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,799 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $569 a year of extra interest on the same $5,000.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $127.88 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 82 filings from Citibank in this index. The issuer's own range is 25.99%–34.24%. At 30.74%, this agreement is dearer than 17 of its siblings.

33 of the issuer's other 39 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

30.74% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Citibank

Other cards from Citibank

All 82 agreements from Citibank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.