Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 28.24% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 28.24% |
| Cash advance APR | 29.24% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1.5 |
Analysis
Citizens Amp Cardholder Agreement June 2025, as filed by Citizens Bank, carries no annual fee and a 28.24% introductory rate.
What this filing discloses
Citizens Bank submitted the terms for Citizens Amp Cardholder Agreement June 2025 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 17 pages.
On the record here: a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The promotional period
The filing discloses an introductory rate of 28.24% but no term for it.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 28.24% sits at about the 99th percentile.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
A minimum interest charge of $1.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
When a payment is late
Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 29.24%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Balance transfers cost $10 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 28.24%. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $100 at the door.
Inside Citizens Bank's filed lineup
5 separate Citizens Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 29.24% to 29.24%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
2 of the issuer's other 4 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 17 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citizens Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Citizens Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Citizens Bank
-
Citizens Spring Cardholder Agreement June
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Citizens Summit Cardholder Agreement June
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Citizens Summit Reserve Cardholder Agreement June
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 20.24%–29.24%
- Annual fee
- $295
- Intro APR
- 20.24%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Citizens Summit Reserve Private Bank Cardholder Agreement June
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 20.24%–29.24%
- Annual fee
- $295
- Intro APR
- 20.24%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.