Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

City National Bank

Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.25%–23.25%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E
Purchase APR19.25%–23.25% (variable)
Cash advance APR25.25%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.7
NetworkVisa

Analysis

City National Bank's filed agreement for Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E discloses a purchase APR of 19.25%–23.25% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 55th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement City National Bank filed for Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 19.25% to 23.25%. That 4-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 59th percentile and the high end around the 55th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $262 of annual interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $246. The gap — roughly $16 a year on $1,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $19.29.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.70 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 25.25%. Cash is therefore 2 points dearer than buying something with the card.

Transfers are charged $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $150 at the door.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $15 — roughly the 11th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The $0.70 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 28 City National Bank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19% to 27.25%, and this one at 23.25% is more expensive than 11 of them.

On fees, 22 of the 26 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 12 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

23.25% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement City National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by City National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to City National Bank

Other cards from City National Bank

All 28 agreements from City National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.