Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.25%–23.25% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 15.25% |
| Cash advance APR | 19.25% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Tabular Red Rewards Visa 9 22 22 filing from Simmons Bank sets out a purchase APR of 15.25%–23.25%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 55th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Simmons Bank's CFPB filing for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 9 22 22. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.
The promotional period
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 23.25%. A $5,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $1,308 a year from that point on.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $1,308 on $5,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
Pricing the purchase rate
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 15.25% to 23.25%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 36th percentile at the bottom and the 55th at the top.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
What a balance actually costs
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $654 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $39 a year of extra interest on the same $2,500.
Month to month it reads as about $48.22 per cycle on that balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19.25%. $133 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $4 minimum.
The filing discloses a 15.25% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $39 under this filing, about the 63rd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
124 separate Simmons Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 23.25% sits above 33 of the comparable ones.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
23.25% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–23.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–23.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- Cash Back Visa Signature Credit Card…19.25%–23.25%
- Visa Platinum Secured With City National…19.25%–23.25%
- Visa Platinum With City National Rewards…19.25%–23.25%
- Visa Signature Rewards Credit Card…19.25%–23.25%
- Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card…19.25%–23.25%
- Cash Rewards American Express Card Terms…12.24%–23.24%