Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.25%–23.25% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 15.25% |
| Cash advance APR | 19.25% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Tabular Signature 9 22 22 filing from Simmons Bank sets out a purchase APR of 15.25%–23.25%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 55th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Signature 9 22 22. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.
The interest-free window
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Behind the promotion sits a 23.25% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $654 a year once the window closes.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $654 on a $2,500 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 15.25% at the bottom, 23.25% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 36th percentile at the bottom and the 55th at the top.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The arithmetic of revolving
A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,047 in interest at this purchase rate.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $63 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $77.15 on $4,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19.25%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Transferred balances are priced at 15.25%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $40, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Penalty pricing and late fees
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Simmons Bank has 124 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.25% to 28.24%, and this one at 23.25% is more expensive than 33 of them.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 23.25% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–23.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–23.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- Cash Back Visa Signature Credit Card…19.25%–23.25%
- Visa Platinum Secured With City National…19.25%–23.25%
- Visa Platinum With City National Rewards…19.25%–23.25%
- Visa Signature Rewards Credit Card…19.25%–23.25%
- Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card…19.25%–23.25%
- Cash Rewards American Express Card Terms…12.24%–23.24%