Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 33.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 33.24% |
| Cash advance APR | 34.24% |
| Annual fee | $2.99 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Cash advance fee | 34.24% (v) 0.0938% 25.74% Saks Credit Card Purchases 35.99% 0.0986% N/A (v) = variable PIN for AT M |
| Balance transfer fee | 33.24% (v) 0.09106% 24.74% |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Comenity Capital Bank's filed agreement for Saks Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements discloses a 33.24% purchase APR and a $2.99 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 78th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is Comenity Capital Bank's filed agreement for Saks Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 27 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.
How the purchase rate compares
33.24% puts the purchase APR near the 78th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits in the more expensive half.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
Translating the rate into money
A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,576 in interest at this purchase rate.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $593 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $2.99, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 75th percentile.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of 34.24% and a cash advance APR of 34.24%. The premium over purchases is 1 percentage points. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The transfer fee is 33.24% of the amount transferred; transferred balances then run at 33.24%. Shifting $2,000 across attracts something like $665 in fees on day one.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The issuer's other agreements
Comenity Capital Bank has 100 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 14.74% to 35.99%; this filing's 33.24% sits above 30 of the comparable ones.
Its $2.99 annual fee is higher than 35 of the 89 sibling filings that state one.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 27 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 33.24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The $2.99 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank
-
AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.24%–33.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
All Pet Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.99%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
-
Alphaeon Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.99%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
-
Alphaeon Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.99%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.