Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $0 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | $0 |
| Cash advance fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 24 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Continental Bank's filed agreement for Inter Credit Cardholder Agreement discloses no annual fee.
On the face of the filing
Continental Bank filed this agreement for Inter Credit Cardholder Agreement with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 30 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
Fees, and what triggers them
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $0.
Default pricing
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $0, which is around the 2nd percentile here.
Paying in full
24 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
There are 10 filings from Continental Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 34.25% to 35.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 30 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Continental Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Continental Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Continental Bank
-
Inter Credit Cardholder Agreement 10
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
-
V2 34 25 Black Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.24%–34.25%
- Annual fee
- $299
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
V2 34 25 Classic Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.24%–34.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
V2 34 25 Signature Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.24%–34.25%
- Annual fee
- $99
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.