Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% for 6 months |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 35% |
| Cash advance APR | 18.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5 or 3% of the |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
First Commonwealth Bank's filed agreement for Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL discloses no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period.
What this filing discloses
First Commonwealth Bank filed this agreement for Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a purchase rate and a penalty rate.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
What the promotional rate is worth
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running six months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Charges beyond interest
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18.49%.
Transferred balances are priced at 35%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $150, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Against the rest of First Commonwealth Bank's filings
First Commonwealth Bank has 18 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.49% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
On fees, 14 of the 17 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Commonwealth Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First Commonwealth Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First Commonwealth Bank
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 062023 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 062023 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.