Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Commonwealth Bank

Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR35%
Cash advance APR18.49%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL filing from First Commonwealth Bank sets out no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period.

What the agreement puts on the record

First Commonwealth Bank submitted the terms for Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs four pages.

On the record here: a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a purchase rate and a penalty rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Zero percent, and then what

A six-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18.49%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $167: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The filing discloses a 35% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $30 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 18 filings from First Commonwealth Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.49% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

14 of the issuer's other 17 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Commonwealth Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Commonwealth Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Commonwealth Bank

Other cards from First Commonwealth Bank

All 18 agreements from First Commonwealth Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.