Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Commonwealth Bank

Secured Cardmember Agreement fcb com

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Secured Cardmember Agreement fcb com
Balance transfer APR35%
Cash advance APR35%
Annual fee$25
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the
Grace period25 days

Analysis

The Secured Cardmember Agreement fcb com 230620 filing from First Commonwealth Bank sets out a $25 annual fee.

What the document actually states

First Commonwealth Bank filed this agreement for Secured Cardmember Agreement fcb com 230620 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 14 pages.

The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A purchase rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

What "secured" changes

The product name identifies this as a secured card, which means the account is backed by a deposit the cardholder provides. The filing indexed here discloses rates and fees; it is the agreement text that governs how the deposit is held, when it is applied and under what conditions it is returned.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The downside terms

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

The fee structure

Holding the card costs $25 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 78th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 35%.

Transferred balances are priced at 35%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

18 separate First Commonwealth Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.49% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 14 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The $25 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Commonwealth Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Commonwealth Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Commonwealth Bank

Other cards from First Commonwealth Bank

All 18 agreements from First Commonwealth Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.