Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Hawaiian Bank

Rewards Personal and World MC CC 060123 Final

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Rewards Personal and World MC CC 060123 Final
Purchase APR18% (variable)
Cash advance APR18%
Penalty APR18%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Rewards Personal and World MC CC 060123 Final, as filed by First Hawaiian Bank, carries a 18% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 18% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

First Hawaiian Bank filed this agreement for Rewards Personal and World MC CC 060123 Final with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs five pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate is not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

Measured against every other filing on the site, 18% is about the 34th percentile for purchase APR; it sits below the middle of the distribution.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $986 of annual interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $5,000 would cost about $1,229 a year. This filing saves roughly $244 annually against that benchmark.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $74.50.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18%. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $30 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

What a missed payment costs

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 18%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 19th percentile.

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 9 First Hawaiian Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–18%. At 18%, this agreement is dearer than 4 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Hawaiian Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Hawaiian Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Hawaiian Bank

Other cards from First Hawaiian Bank

All 9 agreements from First Hawaiian Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.