Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 27.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 2.9% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 27.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 30.99% |
| Annual fee | $95 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
First International Bank and Trust's filed agreement for 1 9 26 X Level D Cardholder Agreement 6 75 discloses a 27.99% purchase APR, a $95 annual fee and a 2.9% introductory rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 67th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
First International Bank and Trust filed this agreement for 1 9 26 X Level D Cardholder Agreement 6 75 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs four pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.
What the promotional rate is worth
A promotional rate of 2.9% applies for six months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.9% sits at about the 73rd percentile.
The go-to rate is 27.99%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $807 a year on $2,500.
Where the purchase APR sits
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 27.99% lands at the 67th percentile; it sits in the more expensive half.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
What a balance actually costs
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $646 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $492 on that balance. This one charges about $154 more per year.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
Holding the card costs $95 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 92nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
Expressed in the card's own terms, the $95 fee equals about a year's interest on a $339 balance at the disclosed 27.99% purchase rate.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 30.99%. Cash is therefore 3 points dearer than buying something with the card. Advances under roughly $167 are charged the flat $5; larger ones are charged 3%.
Balance transfers cost $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 27.99%. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $150 in fees on day one.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $10, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
When a payment is late
$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Inside First International Bank and Trust's filed lineup
There are 16 filings from First International Bank and Trust in this index. The issuer's own range is 9.99%–27.99%. At 27.99%, this agreement is dearer than 14 of its siblings.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 10 of 15 come in below this card's $95.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 27.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. The $95 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First International Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First International Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First International Bank and Trust
-
1 9 26 GO Level D Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 27.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 9 26 AMP Level D Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 9 26 X Level C Cardholder Agreement 6
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $95
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 9 26 GO Level C Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.