Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First International Bank and Trust

1 9 26 GO Level D Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 27.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 1 9 26 GO Level D Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR27.99% (variable)
Introductory APR2.9% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR27.99%
Cash advance APR30.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

The 1 9 26 GO Level D Cardholder Agreement filing from First International Bank and Trust sets out a 27.99% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 2.9% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 67th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

1 9 26 GO Level D Cardholder Agreement is one of the agreements First International Bank and Trust has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs four pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.

The promotional period

A promotional rate of 2.9% applies for six months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.9% sits at about the 73rd percentile.

The go-to rate is 27.99%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $323 a year on $1,000.

The purchase APR against the corpus

27.99% puts the purchase APR near the 67th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The cost of carrying a balance

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $807 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $192 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 30.99%. Cash is therefore 3 points dearer than buying something with the card.

Balance transfers cost $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 27.99%. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $225 at the door.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Against the rest of First International Bank and Trust's filings

16 separate First International Bank and Trust filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 9.99% to 27.99%; this filing's 27.99% sits above 14 of the comparable ones.

9 of the issuer's other 15 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

27.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First International Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First International Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First International Bank and Trust

Other cards from First International Bank and Trust

All 16 agreements from First International Bank and Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.