Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 26.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 2.9% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 26.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
First International Bank and Trust's filed agreement for 1 9 26 AMP Level D Cardholder Agreement discloses a 26.99% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 2.9% introductory rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 65th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
1 9 26 AMP Level D Cardholder Agreement is one of the agreements First International Bank and Trust has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs four pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.
What the promotional rate is worth
For the first 12 months the filing sets a reduced rate of 2.9%. Balances still cost something during that window.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.9% sits at about the 73rd percentile.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 26.99%. A $5,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $1,549 a year from that point on.
Pricing the purchase rate
At 26.99%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 65th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which comes in above the median.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The arithmetic of revolving
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $465 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $96 a year of extra interest on the same $1,500.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $33.63 on $1,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.99%. Cash is therefore 3 points dearer than buying something with the card. The two halves of that fee cross at about $167: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.
Balance transfers cost $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 26.99%. On $3,000 that fee is about $90 before any interest is charged.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $10, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 16 First International Bank and Trust agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 9.99% to 27.99%, and this one at 26.99% is more expensive than 13 of them.
On fees, 9 of the 15 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 26.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First International Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First International Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First International Bank and Trust
-
1 9 26 GO Level D Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 27.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 9 26 X Level D Cardholder Agreement 6
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 27.99%
- Annual fee
- $95
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 9 26 X Level C Cardholder Agreement 6
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $95
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 9 26 GO Level C Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.