Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch

consumer credit card rates and fees

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.99%–26.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for consumer credit card rates and fees
Purchase APR16.99%–26.99% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR16.99%
Annual fee$50
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction fee3%
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

consumer credit card rates and fees, as filed by Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch, carries a purchase APR of 16.99%–26.99%, a $50 annual fee and a 0% opening rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 65th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch's filed agreement for consumer credit card rates and fees. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a penalty rate and a grace period.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

What the promotional rate is worth

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Behind the promotion sits a 26.99% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $774 a year once the window closes.

Pricing the purchase rate

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 16.99% at the bottom, 26.99% at the top, 10 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 44th percentile and the high end around the 65th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

What the rate means in dollars

At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $929 in interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $3,000 would run about $738 a year, so this card costs in the region of $191 more annually for the identical balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

Holding the card costs $50 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 88th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $50 fee equals about a year's interest on a $185 balance at the disclosed 26.99% purchase rate.

Year one is free of the fee per the filing; $50 applies thereafter.

Transferred balances are priced at 16.99%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Grace period and minimum charge

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Against the rest of Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch's filings

21 separate Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 10.74% to 26.99%, and this one at 26.99% is more expensive than 8 of them.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 5 of 9 come in below this card's $50.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

26.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The $50 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch

Other cards from Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch

All 21 agreements from Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.