Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.49%–27.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Balance transfer APR | 6.74% |
| Cash advance APR | 25.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Cash advance fee | The greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | The greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
On the record for Voice Credit Card Terms and Conditions: a purchase APR of 13.49%–27.49%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate, filed by Huntington National Bank, the. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 66th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Huntington National Bank, the's CFPB filing for Voice Credit Card Terms and Conditions. The filing runs 20 pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
What the promotional rate is worth
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 27.49%. A $2,500 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $791 a year from that point on.
Where the purchase APR sits
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 13.49% to 27.49%, a spread of 14 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 25th percentile and the high end around the 66th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
The arithmetic of revolving
Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $316.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $246 on that balance. This one charges about $70 more per year.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $22.84 on $1,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
Penalty pricing and late fees
$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 25.49%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $333: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.
The transfer fee is $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 6.74%. On $1,000 that fee is about $30 before any interest is charged.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 38 filings from Huntington National Bank, the in this index. The issuer's own range is 12.24%–30.74%. At 27.49%, this agreement is dearer than 22 of its siblings.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 20 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 27.49% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Huntington National Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Huntington National Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Huntington National Bank, the
-
cashback agree
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Huntington Cash Back Credit Card Pricing Schedule
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Huntington Voice Credit Card Pricing Schedule
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $10
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Voice Business Credit Card Terms and Conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.24%–27.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD FlexPay17.49%–27.49%
- Alliant Cashback Visa Signature Card…17.49%–27.49%
- AT&T Points Plus Pricing and Information…19.49%–27.49%
- Citi Custom Cash Pricing and Information…17.49%–27.49%
- Citi Double Cash Pricing and Information…17.49%–27.49%
- Key2More Rewards Credit Cardmember Agreement20.49%–27.49%