Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Midfirst Bank

MF Consumer Unsecured

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.49%–21.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for MF Consumer Unsecured
Purchase APR13.49%–21.49%
Balance transfer APR0%
Cash advance APR24.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $24.5
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5%RIWKHDPRXQWRIHDFK&DVK$GYDQFHZKLFKHYHULVJUHDWHU • Cash Equivalent Either $10 or 5%RIWKHDPRXQWRIHDFK&DVK(TXLYDOHQW7UDQVDFWLRQZKLFKHYHULVJUHDWH
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 3%RIWKHDPRXQWRIHDFK%DODQFH7UDQVIHUZKLFKHYHULVJUHDWHU

Analysis

Midfirst Bank's filed agreement for MF Consumer Unsecured 03312026 discloses a purchase APR of 13.49%–21.49% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 47th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

Midfirst Bank filed this agreement for MF Consumer Unsecured 03312026 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 14 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Purchases price between 13.49% and 21.49% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 25th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 47th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The arithmetic of revolving

At the disclosed purchase APR, $4,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $959 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $4,000 would cost about $983 a year. This filing saves roughly $25 annually against that benchmark.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.99%. Cash is therefore 3.5 points dearer than buying something with the card. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.

The transfer fee is $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 0%. Shifting $2,000 across attracts something like $60 in fees on day one.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $90, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $24.50 under this filing, about the 20th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

7 separate Midfirst Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 21.49% to 23.49%, and this one at 21.49% is more expensive than 0 of them.

2 of the issuer's other 4 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The original filing, 14 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 21.49% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Midfirst Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Midfirst Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Midfirst Bank

Other cards from Midfirst Bank

All 7 agreements from Midfirst Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.