Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Midfirst Bank

MF Consumer Secured

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 21.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for MF Consumer Secured
Purchase APR21.49% (variable)
Balance transfer APR21.49%
Cash advance APR24.99%
Annual fee$19
Late payment feeup to $24.5
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Midfirst Bank's filed agreement for MF Consumer Secured 03312026 discloses a 21.49% purchase APR and a $19 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 47th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

Midfirst Bank submitted the terms for MF Consumer Secured 03312026 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 11 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Collateral and the deposit

Secured cards work against a deposit held by the issuer. The rate and fee figures summarised here say nothing about the size of that deposit or the terms attached to it, both of which are matters for the agreement text itself.

It is worth noting that collateral does not automatically mean a cheap rate: at 21.49%, this filing's purchase APR still sits at about the 47th percentile of the whole corpus, secured and unsecured filings alike.

How the purchase rate compares

Measured against every other filing on the site, 21.49% is about the 47th percentile for purchase APR; it is about typical for the filings collected here.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $359 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,500 costs approximately $9 less per year here.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $24.50, which is around the 20th percentile here.

Where the fees are

Holding the card costs $19 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 77th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $19 fee equals about a year's interest on a $88 balance at the disclosed 21.49% purchase rate.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.99%. That is 3.5 points above the purchase rate. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transferred balances are priced at 21.49%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Inside Midfirst Bank's filed lineup

Midfirst Bank has 7 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 21.49% to 23.49%, and this one at 21.49% is more expensive than 0 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 11 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 21.49% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Against that sits the $19 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Midfirst Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Midfirst Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Midfirst Bank

Other cards from Midfirst Bank

All 7 agreements from Midfirst Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.