Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.49%–21.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Cash advance APR | 24.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Wsfs Bank's filed agreement for WSFS Bank Cash Back Visa Pricing Information discloses a purchase APR of 12.49%–21.49%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 47th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is Wsfs Bank's filed agreement for WSFS Bank Cash Back Visa Pricing Information. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
What the promotional rate is worth
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 21.49%. A $3,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $719 a year from that point on.
Where the purchase APR sits
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 12.49% to 21.49%, a spread of 9 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 20th percentile and the high end around the 47th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The arithmetic of revolving
Put $1,200 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $288.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,200 would cost about $295 a year. This filing saves roughly $7 annually against that benchmark.
Month to month it reads as about $21.38 per cycle on that balance.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $2, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $2 anyway.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What the card costs before you borrow
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.99%. The premium over purchases is 3.5 percentage points.
A balance transfer costs $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $30 at the door.
The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $150 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
What a missed payment costs
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.
Inside Wsfs Bank's filed lineup
4 separate Wsfs Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.76% to 19.49%; this filing's 21.49% sits above 2 of the comparable ones.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 21.49% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Wsfs Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Wsfs Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Wsfs Bank
-
WSFS Bank Platinum Visa Pricing Information
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.49%–19.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Unicorn Cardholder Agreement and Pricing Information
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.76%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.