Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 21%–21.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Little could be extracted from Preferred Credit's Consumer Paper/ Retail Charge Agreement/ Security Agreement agreement. What follows is a short account of the gaps rather than a full pricing analysis.
Limited disclosure
Very little of this filing parsed into structured terms — only a handful of fields could be read with any confidence.
Known terms amount to a purchase APR of 21% to 21.99% and a 25-day grace period, and no more than that.
There is no honest way to extend this analysis without inventing figures, so it ends here. The agreement Preferred Credit filed is linked above and is the place to go.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — seven pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
There is not enough in this filing to characterise the card's cost. Read the linked agreement; this page will not pretend to more than it has.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Preferred Credit
-
Nonnegotiable Consumer Note/Retail Charge Agreement/Security Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE CA04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE DC05 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE NY04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 1 9 26 AMP Level C Cardholder Agreement21.99%
- northwest rewards credit card disclosure17.49%–21.99%
- Signature ASD SO216089 LineItem 5 MXC104 E…19.99%–21.99%
- Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure…14.99%–21.99%
- Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure…14.99%–21.99%
- Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure…14.99%–21.99%