Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Preferred Credit

Pricing Addendum WI16 R

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 21.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Pricing Addendum WI16 R
Purchase APR21.99%
Late payment feeup to $20
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

Preferred Credit's filed agreement for Pricing Addendum WI16 R discloses a 21.99% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 49th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

Preferred Credit submitted the terms for Pricing Addendum WI16 R to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

The purchase rate in context

Measured against every other filing on the site, 21.99% is about the 49th percentile for purchase APR; it sits close to the middle of the corpus.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $3,000 revolving balance into roughly $738 of annual interest.

With the corpus median at 21.99%, the cost is effectively indistinguishable from the typical agreement here.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $54.70 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $20 — roughly the 17th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 124 filings from Preferred Credit in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.99% to 21.99%; this filing's 21.99% sits above 84 of the comparable ones.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 21.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Preferred Credit

Other cards from Preferred Credit

All 124 agreements from Preferred Credit

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.