Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Simmons Bank

Tabular Foundation

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 27.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Tabular Foundation
Purchase APR27.49% (variable)
Balance transfer APR27.49%
Cash advance APR28.49%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeEither $4 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$0
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Foundation 11 08 24 discloses a 27.49% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 66th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

Simmons Bank submitted the terms for Tabular Foundation 11 08 24 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The purchase rate in context

At 27.49%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 66th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is dearer than the typical filing.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $316 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $70 a year of extra interest on the same $1,000.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.49%. That is 1 points above the purchase rate. $133 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $4 minimum. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The transfer fee is a flat $0; transferred balances then run at 27.49%.

The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

The downside terms

$39 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 63rd percentile of the set.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings

Simmons Bank has 124 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.25% to 28.24%, and this one at 27.49% is more expensive than 107 of them.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

27.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Simmons Bank

Other cards from Simmons Bank

  • Tabular Foundation

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    27.49%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Foundation

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    27.24%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Foundation

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    27.24%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Foundation

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    27.24%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    2%

All 124 agreements from Simmons Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.