Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 28.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 28.24% |
| Cash advance APR | 29.24% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Foundation 6 12 24 discloses a 28.24% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 68th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
Tabular Foundation 6 12 24 is one of the agreements Simmons Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 28.24% — sits at approximately the 68th percentile and comes in above the median.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $652 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $492 on that balance. This one charges about $161 more per year.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.24%. That is 1 points above the purchase rate. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of a flat $0, with the transferred balance priced at 28.24%.
Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $30 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The issuer's other agreements
Simmons Bank has 124 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.25% to 28.24%, and this one at 28.24% is more expensive than 112 of them.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 28.24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.