Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 17.25%–25.25% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 17.25% |
| Cash advance APR | 21.25% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Tabular Red Rewards Visa 5 04 23 filing from Simmons Bank sets out a purchase APR of 17.25%–25.25%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 61st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
The document behind this page is Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 5 04 23. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.
Zero percent, and then what
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 25.25%. A $2,500 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $718 a year from that point on.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $718 on $2,500, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
How the purchase rate compares
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 17.25% to 25.25%. That 8-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 46th percentile at the bottom and the 61st at the top.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The arithmetic of revolving
Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $345 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $295 on that balance. This one charges about $50 more per year.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $25.16 on $1,200, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The downside terms
$39 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 63rd percentile of the set.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 21.25%. $133 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $4 minimum.
Transferred balances are priced at 17.25%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Inside Simmons Bank's filed lineup
124 separate Simmons Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.25% to 28.24%, and this one at 25.25% is more expensive than 78 of them.
On fees, 114 of the 118 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 25.25% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.25%–25.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 25.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.5%–25.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.5%–25.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- Visa Platinum Secured With City National…21.25%–25.25%
- Visa Platinum With City National Rewards…21.25%–25.25%
- Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card…21.25%–25.25%
- BECU traditional rate Schumer table 1213.24%–25.24%
- consumer card agreements safe harbor Prime 517.24%–25.24%
- ACU Mastercard Application Disclosure12.49%–25.49%