Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

City National Bank

Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 21.25%–25.25%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E
Purchase APR21.25%–25.25% (variable)
Cash advance APR27.25%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.7
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E: a purchase APR of 21.25%–25.25% and no annual fee, filed by City National Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 61st percentile.

What the document actually states

City National Bank submitted the terms for Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

Purchases price between 21.25% and 25.25% under this filing. The 4-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 63rd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 61st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $1,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $431 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $369. The gap — roughly $62 a year on $1,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.70 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 27.25%. Cash is therefore 2 points dearer than buying something with the card.

Transfers are charged $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $7,500 that fee is about $225 before any interest is charged.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $0.70 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 28 City National Bank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19% to 27.25%, and this one at 25.25% is more expensive than 18 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 12 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 25.25% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement City National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by City National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to City National Bank

Other cards from City National Bank

All 28 agreements from City National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.