Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.24%–31.74% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 12.24% |
| Penalty APR | 35.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for TMT VISA Card Agreement 12 25 2025: a purchase APR of 9.24%–31.74%, no annual fee and a 35.99% penalty rate, filed by Stride Bank. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 76th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
TMT VISA Card Agreement 12 25 2025 is one of the agreements Stride Bank has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 14 pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate.
The purchase rate in context
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 9.24% to 31.74%, a spread of 22.5 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
The floor of that band sits at about the 8th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 76th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
The cost of carrying a balance
A $1,200 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $448 in interest at this purchase rate.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $295. The gap — roughly $153 a year on $1,200 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Default pricing
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 35.99% — about the 70th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
The jump from 31.74% to 35.99% is 4.25 percentage points, worth roughly $179 extra per year on $3,000 of balance.
$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 12.24%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 5 Stride Bank agreements collected here. The others all file the same 35.24% purchase rate. Whatever separates these products, it is not the cost of borrowing.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 14 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 31.74% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Stride Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Stride Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Stride Bank
-
WB Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.24%–35.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
WBC Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.24%–35.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.