Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

NFL Extra Points Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.74%–31.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for NFL Extra Points Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR17.74%–31.74% (variable)
Balance transfer APR17.74%
Cash advance APR31.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee5%
Cash advance fee31.74% (v) 0.08695% 24.74% (v) = variable PIN for AT M
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever
Minimum interest charge$3
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The NFL Extra Points Visa┬« Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Capital Bank sets out a purchase APR of 17.74%–31.74% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 76th percentile.

What this filing discloses

NFL Extra Points Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements is one of the agreements Comenity Capital Bank has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 16 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 17.74% to 31.74%. That 14-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

The floor of that band sits at about the 48th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 76th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What the rate means in dollars

At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,867 in interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $5,000 would run about $1,229 a year, so this card costs in the region of $637 more annually for the identical balance.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $3, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $3 anyway.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 31.74% and a cash advance APR of 31.74%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $10 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 17.74%. On $3,000 that fee is about $150 before any interest is charged.

Spending abroad costs an extra 5% — about $150 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 99th percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Grace period and minimum charge

A minimum interest charge of $3 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 100 Comenity Capital Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 14.74% to 35.99%; this filing's 31.74% sits above 8 of the comparable ones.

On fees, 34 of the 89 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 16 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

31.74% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.