Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.49%–17.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Cash advance APR | 13.49% |
| Penalty APR | 17.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
The Platinum Buc ees Mastercard Application 10 2024 filing from Texas Dow Employees Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 13.49%–17.99%, no annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 17.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement Texas Dow Employees Credit Union filed for Platinum Buc ees Mastercard Application 10 2024. The filing runs 15 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a balance transfer rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
The go-to rate is 17.99%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $985 a year on $5,000.
Where the purchase APR sits
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 13.49% at the bottom, 17.99% at the top, 4.5 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 25th percentile and the high end around the 28th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
Translating the rate into money
Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $493 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,500 costs approximately $122 less per year here.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $37.23 on $2,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Default pricing
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 17.99% — about the 12th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 13.49%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Against the rest of Texas Dow Employees Credit Union's filings
There are 14 filings from Texas Dow Employees Credit Union in this index. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 17.99% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
The original filing, 15 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Texas Dow Employees Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Texas Dow Employees Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Texas Dow Employees Credit Union
-
Buc ees Platinum Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Business Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Classic Mastercard Application 10
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Classic Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 1 9 26 AMP Level B Cardholder Agreement17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Cash Back Credit Card14.74%–17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Credit Card12.49%–17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Rewards…13.99%–17.99%
- CAMPUS USA Credit Union Pricing Addendum 0411.9%–17.99%
- Cash Rewards Credit Card Agreement and…14.74%–17.99%