Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.49%–17.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Cash advance APR | 13.49% |
| Penalty APR | 17.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for Platinum Mastercard Disclosure: a purchase APR of 13.49%–17.99%, no annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 17.99% penalty rate, filed by Texas Dow Employees Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 28th percentile.
The disclosed terms
This page covers the agreement Texas Dow Employees Credit Union filed for Platinum Mastercard Disclosure. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 12 pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 17.99%, which turns a lingering $3,000 balance into approximately $591 of annual interest.
The purchase rate in context
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 13.49% to 17.99%, a spread of 4.5 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
The floor of that band sits at about the 25th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 28th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $985 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $244 less per year here.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $74.46.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Penalty pricing and late fees
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 17.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 12th percentile.
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 13.49%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
There are 14 filings from Texas Dow Employees Credit Union in this index. The others all file the same 17.99% purchase rate. Whatever separates these products, it is not the cost of borrowing.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 12 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
17.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Texas Dow Employees Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Texas Dow Employees Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Texas Dow Employees Credit Union
-
Buc ees Platinum Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Business Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Classic Mastercard Application 10
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Classic Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 1 9 26 AMP Level B Cardholder Agreement17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Cash Back Credit Card14.74%–17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Credit Card12.49%–17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Rewards…13.99%–17.99%
- CAMPUS USA Credit Union Pricing Addendum 0411.9%–17.99%
- Cash Rewards Credit Card Agreement and…14.74%–17.99%