Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.49%–17.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Cash advance APR | 13.49% |
| Penalty APR | 17.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Texas Dow Employees Credit Union's filed agreement for Platinum Visa Disclosure discloses a purchase APR of 13.49%–17.99%, no annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 17.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 28th percentile.
What the document actually states
Platinum Visa Disclosure is one of the agreements Texas Dow Employees Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 12 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a balance transfer rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.
What the promotional rate is worth
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
Behind the promotion sits a 17.99% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $591 a year once the window closes.
How the purchase rate compares
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 13.49% to 17.99%, a spread of 4.5 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
The floor of that band sits at about the 25th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 28th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $493 of annual interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $615 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $122 cheaper for the same debt.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $37.23.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Where the fees are
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 13.49%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
The downside terms
A penalty APR of 17.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 12th percentile.
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Inside Texas Dow Employees Credit Union's filed lineup
There are 14 filings from Texas Dow Employees Credit Union in this index. The others all file the same 17.99% purchase rate. Whatever separates these products, it is not the cost of borrowing.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 12 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 17.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Texas Dow Employees Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Texas Dow Employees Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Texas Dow Employees Credit Union
-
Buc ees Platinum Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Business Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Classic Mastercard Application 10
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Classic Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 1 9 26 AMP Level B Cardholder Agreement17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Cash Back Credit Card14.74%–17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Credit Card12.49%–17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Rewards…13.99%–17.99%
- CAMPUS USA Credit Union Pricing Addendum 0411.9%–17.99%
- Cash Rewards Credit Card Agreement and…14.74%–17.99%