Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Tower Federal Credit Union

Tower MC Agreement & Pricng Addendum

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.24%–17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Tower MC Agreement & Pricng Addendum
Purchase APR16.24%–17.99% (variable)
Introductory APR1.99% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR16.24%
Cash advance APR16.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance fee2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

The Tower MC Agreement & Pricng Addendum 10 1 23 filing from Tower Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 16.24%–17.99%, no annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Tower Federal Credit Union filed for Tower MC Agreement & Pricng Addendum 10 1 23. The filing runs five pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.

The introductory rate

The introductory rate is 1.99%, held for 12 months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.

Behind the promotion sits a 17.99% purchase rate. On $2,000 that is in the region of $394 a year once the window closes.

How the purchase rate compares

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 16.24% to 17.99%, a spread of 1.75 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 40th percentile and the high end around the 28th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

The cost of carrying a balance

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $493 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,500 costs approximately $122 less per year here.

Month to month it reads as about $37.23 per cycle on that balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 2% and a cash advance APR of 16.24%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The filing discloses a 16.24% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 4 Tower Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 17.99% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — five pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 17.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Tower Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Tower Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Tower Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Tower Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Tower Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.