Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Truist Bank

enjoy travel consumer credit card agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for enjoy travel consumer credit card agreement
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer fee4% of each advance or $10.00 minimum on transactions greater than $10
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

Truist Bank prices enjoy travel consumer credit card agreement 010226 as a margin over the Prime Rate rather than as a fixed APR, so the filing discloses the spread but not the cost. This page explains what that means and sets the other disclosed terms against the corpus.

On the face of the filing

What follows is drawn entirely from Truist Bank's CFPB filing for enjoy travel consumer credit card agreement 010226. The filing runs 19 pages.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

How this filing expresses its pricing

What this agreement discloses is a set of margins added to the Prime Rate. Until Prime is supplied, none of these figures is an APR, and this page will not treat them as one.

The practical consequence is that this card has no single disclosed price. The cost of carrying a balance moves whenever the Prime Rate moves, in lockstep and without notice, and no arithmetic on this page can tell you what it costs today.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Transfers are charged $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Transferring $3,000 would cost roughly $120 at the door.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Inside Truist Bank's filed lineup

There are 6 filings from Truist Bank in this index.

4 of the issuer's other 5 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 19 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Margins over Prime make this agreement legible but not priceable from the document alone. Treat the figures above as structure, and look up the current Prime Rate before drawing conclusions.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Truist Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Truist Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Truist Bank

Other cards from Truist Bank

All 6 agreements from Truist Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.