Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.49%–18% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $28 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for VISA Platinum RATE MLA Intro Rate Disclosure 2 2026: a purchase APR of 12.49%–18% and no annual fee, filed by Truity Federal Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
Truity Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for VISA Platinum RATE MLA Intro Rate Disclosure 2 2026 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs six pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The purchase rate in context
Purchases price between 12.49% and 18% under this filing. The 5.51-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
The floor of that band sits at about the 20th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 34th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The arithmetic of revolving
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $394 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,000 costs approximately $97 less per year here.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
What a missed payment costs
$28 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 46th percentile of the set.
The issuer's other agreements
Truity Federal Credit Union has 5 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.99% to 18%, and this one at 18% is more expensive than 1 of them.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, six pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Truity Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Truity Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Truity Federal Credit Union
-
VISA Partner Signature Business Rewards Disclosure 2
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.24%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
VISA Platinum REWARDS MLA Intro Rate Disclosure 2
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.49%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
VISA Signature Rewards MLA Intro Rate Disclosure 2
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.49%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
VISA Share Secured Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.