Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Veridian Credit Union

Visa Signature Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Signature Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Veridian Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Signature Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure discloses no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

Veridian Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Signature Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $15, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $15 — roughly the 11th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

Against the rest of Veridian Credit Union's filings

6 separate Veridian Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Veridian Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Veridian Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Veridian Credit Union

Other cards from Veridian Credit Union

All 6 agreements from Veridian Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.