Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Whatcom Educational Credit Union

Lux Signature Visa Application & Agreement 02

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.65%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Lux Signature Visa Application & Agreement 02
Purchase APR17.65% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Lux Signature Visa Application & Agreement 02 2026: a 17.65% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period, filed by Whatcom Educational Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 22nd percentile.

On the face of the filing

Whatcom Educational Credit Union submitted the terms for Lux Signature Visa Application & Agreement 02 2026 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Zero percent, and then what

This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

Behind the promotion sits a 17.65% purchase rate. On $1,000 that is in the region of $193 a year once the window closes.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $193 on $1,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR of 17.65% places this agreement around the 22nd percentile of the set — it is on the cheaper side of the median.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

The cost of carrying a balance

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $482 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $132 a year below it.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What a missed payment costs

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

The no-interest path

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Against the rest of Whatcom Educational Credit Union's filings

Whatcom Educational Credit Union has 6 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 10.74%–17.65%. At 17.65%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 12 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 17.65% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Whatcom Educational Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Whatcom Educational Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Whatcom Educational Credit Union

Other cards from Whatcom Educational Credit Union

All 6 agreements from Whatcom Educational Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.