Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Advantis Credit Union

Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance fee1.00% of the US dollar amount of the
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Advantis Credit Union's filed agreement for Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective 04 01 2023 discloses no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective 04 01 2023 is one of the agreements Advantis Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs six pages.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of 1%.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

Inside Advantis Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 10 filings from Advantis Credit Union in this index.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Advantis Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Advantis Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Advantis Credit Union

Other cards from Advantis Credit Union

All 10 agreements from Advantis Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.