Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Advantis Credit Union

Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance fee1.00% of the US dollar amount of the
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective 10 01 2023 filing from Advantis Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective 10 01 2023 is one of the agreements Advantis Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs seven pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

When a payment is late

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 1%.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 10 Advantis Credit Union agreements collected here.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 7 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Advantis Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Advantis Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Advantis Credit Union

Other cards from Advantis Credit Union

All 10 agreements from Advantis Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.