Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Advantis Credit Union

Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance fee1.00% of the US dollar amount of the
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective 10 01 2023: no annual fee, filed by Advantis Credit Union.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Advantis Credit Union's filed agreement for Consumer Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure Effective 10 01 2023. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs seven pages.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 1%.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The issuer's other agreements

10 separate Advantis Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, seven pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Advantis Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Advantis Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Advantis Credit Union

Other cards from Advantis Credit Union

All 10 agreements from Advantis Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.