Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 22.9% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Grace period | 28 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
The Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement 1119 filing from Cedar Hill National Bank sets out a 22.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 53rd percentile.
The disclosed terms
What follows is drawn entirely from Cedar Hill National Bank's CFPB filing for Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement 1119. The filing runs three pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Pricing the purchase rate
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 22.9% — sits at approximately the 53rd percentile and is about typical for the filings collected here.
What a balance actually costs
Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,286.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $1,229 on that balance. This one charges about $57 more per year.
Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
The downside terms
$20 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 17th percentile of the set.
The grace period
28 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is longer than the corpus median of 25 days.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Inside Cedar Hill National Bank's filed lineup
This is one of 55 Cedar Hill National Bank agreements collected here. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 22.9% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
Go to the source
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
22.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cedar Hill National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Cedar Hill National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Cedar Hill National Bank
-
Cato Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.