Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Cedar Hill National Bank

Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 22.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR22.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $20
Grace period28 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement 1119, as filed by Cedar Hill National Bank, carries a 22.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 53rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Cedar Hill National Bank's filed agreement for Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement 1119. The filing runs three pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 22.9% — sits at approximately the 53rd percentile and sits close to the middle of the corpus.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $772 in interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $3,000 would run about $738 a year, so this card costs in the region of $34 more annually for the identical balance.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $20 — roughly the 17th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 28 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The median across this index is 25 days, so this filing is more generous than most.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 55 Cedar Hill National Bank agreements collected here. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 22.9% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.9% on purchases is near enough to typical. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cedar Hill National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Cedar Hill National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Cedar Hill National Bank

Other cards from Cedar Hill National Bank

All 55 agreements from Cedar Hill National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.