Before you read the numbers.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 15.99% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 15.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 24.99% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $250 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater. |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for COL00081 United MileagePlus Visa Signature Agreement: a $250 annual fee, a 15.99% introductory rate and a 29.99% penalty rate, filed by Chase Bank USA.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is Chase Bank USA's filed agreement for COL00081 United MileagePlus Visa Signature Agreement. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 21 pages.
The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a purchase rate and a grace period.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
The promotional period
The filing discloses an introductory rate of 15.99% but no term for it.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 15.99% sits at about the 95th percentile.
Fees, and what triggers them
$250 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 98th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.
The filing states the fee is waived for the first year, so the $250 is a second-year cost rather than an immediate one.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.99%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The transfer fee is $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 15.99%. On $5,000 that fee is about $250 before any interest is charged.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
Paying in full
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
When a payment is late
A penalty APR of 29.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 61st percentile.
$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 25 Chase Bank USA agreements collected here.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 18 of 22 come in below this card's $250.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 21 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The $250 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Chase Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Chase Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Chase Bank USA
-
Aer Lingus Visa Signature Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $95
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Amazon Visa Signature Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
British Airways Visa Signature Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $95
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Disney Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $49
- Intro APR
- 24.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.