Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Citibank

XOM PL Addendum 33 0126 vf

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 33.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for XOM PL Addendum 33 0126 vf
Purchase APR33.24% (variable)
Cash advance APR33.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Cash advance fee33.24% (v) 0.09106% 26.49% (v) = variable rate.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

On the record for XOM PL Addendum 33 0126 vf: a 33.24% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Citibank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 78th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

Citibank filed this agreement for XOM PL Addendum 33 0126 vf with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Measured against every other filing on the site, 33.24% is about the 78th percentile for purchase APR; it comes in above the median.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What a balance actually costs

Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,970.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $1,229 on that balance. This one charges about $741 more per year.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $138.42 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Note the $2 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 33.24% and a cash advance APR of 33.24%.

What a missed payment costs

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

A minimum interest charge of $2 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The issuer's other agreements

Citibank has 82 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 25.99%–34.24%. At 33.24%, this agreement is dearer than 32 of its siblings.

33 of the issuer's other 39 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

33.24% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Citibank

Other cards from Citibank

All 82 agreements from Citibank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.