Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 19.5%–35.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
The Zolve Classic Cardholder Agreement filing from Continental Bank sets out a purchase APR of 19.5%–35.5% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 88th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
Zolve Classic Cardholder Agreement is one of the agreements Continental Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 20 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Where the purchase APR sits
Purchases price between 19.5% and 35.5% under this filing. The 16-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 60th percentile at the bottom and the 88th at the top.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
Translating the rate into money
Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,704 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $720 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $45, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
The issuer's other agreements
10 separate Continental Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 34.25%–35.99%. At 35.5%, this agreement is dearer than 4 of its siblings.
4 of the issuer's other 9 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 20 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.5% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Continental Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Continental Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Continental Bank
-
Zolve Black Card Holder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.5%–35.5%
- Annual fee
- $299
-
Zolve Signature Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.5%–35.5%
- Annual fee
- $99
-
Zable MasterCard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.49%–35.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
World Finance Smile Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 27.74%–35.99%
- Annual fee
- $400
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.