Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% for 6 months |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 35% |
| Cash advance APR | 19.74% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5 or 3% of the |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
First Commonwealth Bank's filed agreement for Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 101024 Final discloses no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period.
The disclosed terms
First Commonwealth Bank filed this agreement for Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 101024 Final with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs four pages.
On the record here: a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a purchase rate and a penalty rate.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
The promotional period
This agreement opens at 0% for six months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
When a payment is late
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19.74%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $167: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Transferred balances are priced at 35%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $150 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
First Commonwealth Bank has 18 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.49% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
On fees, 14 of the 17 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Commonwealth Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First Commonwealth Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First Commonwealth Bank
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 062023 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.