Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Founders Federal Credit Union

Credit Card Disclosures 1Q

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures 1Q
Balance transfer APR6%
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period25 days

Analysis

The Credit Card Disclosures 1Q 2025 filing from Founders Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

What the document actually states

Founders Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Credit Card Disclosures 1Q 2025 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs six pages.

The filing is explicit about a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a penalty rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

The filing discloses a 6% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $0 under this filing, about the 2nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Against the rest of Founders Federal Credit Union's filings

There are 17 filings from Founders Federal Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.5% to 14.75%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Founders Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Founders Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Founders Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Founders Federal Credit Union

All 17 agreements from Founders Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.