Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Founders Federal Credit Union

Credit Card Disclosures 2Q

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures 2Q
Balance transfer APR6%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $3
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period25 days

Analysis

The Credit Card Disclosures 2Q 2025 filing from Founders Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Founders Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures 2Q 2025. The filing runs six pages.

Terms captured from the document include a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Transferred balances are priced at 6%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $3 under this filing, about the 4th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Founders Federal Credit Union has 17 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.5% to 14.75%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Founders Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Founders Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Founders Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Founders Federal Credit Union

All 17 agreements from Founders Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.